Previous Governments of the State of Israel
Israel Ministry of Foreign Affairs
*

 Previous Governments of the State of Israel


 
 
 


Government Prime Minister Dates in office
 
Provisional Govt David Ben-Gurion 14.5.1948 - 8.3.1949
1st Government David Ben-Gurion 8.3.1949 - 30.10.1950
2nd Government David Ben-Gurion 30.10.1950 - 8.10.1951
3rd Government David Ben-Gurion 8.10.1951 - 22.12.1952
4th Government David Ben-Gurion 22.12.1952 - 26.1.1954
5th Government Moshe Sharett 26.1.1954 - 29.6.1955
6th Government Moshe Sharett 29.6.1955 - 3.11.1955
7th Government David Ben-Gurion 3.11.1955 - 7.1.1958
8th Government David Ben-Gurion 7.1.1958 - 17.12.1959
9th Government David Ben-Gurion 17.12.1959 - 2.11.1961
10th Government David Ben-Gurion 2.11.1961 - 26.6.1963
11th Government Levi Eshkol 26.6.1963 - 22.12.1964
12th Government Levi Eshkol 22.12.1964 - 12.1.1966
13th Government Levi Eshkol 12.1.1966 - 17.3.1969
14th Government Golda Meir 17.3.1969 - 15.12.1969
15th Government Golda Meir 15.12.69 - 10.3.1974
16th Government Golda Meir 10.3.1974 - 3.6.1974
17th Government Yitzhak Rabin 3.6.1974 - 20.6.1977
18th Government Menahem Begin 20.6.1977 - 5.8.1981
19th Government Menahem Begin 5.8.1981 - 10.10.1983
20th Government Yitzhak Shamir 10.10.1983 - 13.9.1984
21st Government Shimon Peres 13.9.1984 - 20.10.1986
22nd Government Yitzhak Shamir 20.10.1986 - 22.12.1988
23rd Government Yitzhak Shamir 22.12.1988 - 11.6.1990
24th Government Yitzhak Shamir 11.6.1990 - 13.7.1992
25th Government Yitzhak Rabin 13.7.1992 - 22.11.1995
26th Government Shimon Peres 22.11.1995 - 18.6.1996
27th Government Benjamin Netanyahu 18.6.1996 - 18.5.1999
28th Government Ehud Barak 18.5.1999 - 7.3.2001
29th Government Ariel Sharon 7.3.2001 - 28.2.2003
30th Government Ariel Sharon/
Ehud Olmert
28.2.2003 - 4.5.2006
31st Government Ehud Olmert 4.5.2006 - 31.3.2009
 
 
Press for print versionPrint version
  
Send To Friend
  
  
  
  
  
Share