Yuval Diskin appointed ISA Director
Israel Ministry of Foreign Affairs
*

 Yuval Diskin appointed ISA Director

2/10/2005

 

Yuval Diskin was born in 1956. He has four children from his first marriage and a daughter by his current wife.

He holds a BA in Land of Israel Studies and Political Science from Bar Ilan University. He has recently completed a Master’s Degree (Dean’s List) in Political Science and Public Administration from Haifa University.

He served in the IDF Shaked Reconnaissance Unit from 1974 to 1978. His last position was deputy company commander.

He began his career with the Israel Security Agency (ISA) in May 1978.  Between 1979-1984, he was coordinator for the Nablus District. During Operation Peace for Galilee he served in Beirut and Sidon. In 1984, he was appointed district coordinator and served in that capacity in Nablus, Jenin and Tulkarm (until the end of 1989).

In August 1990, he was appointed Director of the Dept. for Counter-terrorism in the Arab Affairs Branch and then Deputy Director of the Branch. In August 1994, he was appointed Director of the Arab Affairs Branch.

From 1993-1997, he was involved in establishing clandestine links with the leaders of the Palestinian security services.

In May 1997, he was appointed Director of the Jerusalem, Judea and Samaria Region and served in this capacity until June 2000.

In July 2000, he was appointed Deputy Director of the ISA and served in this capacity until 31 August 2003.

From October 2003-October 2004, he studied towards his aforementioned Master’s Degree at Haifa University.

Mr. Diskin was responsible for security coordination over a number of years, is deeply acquainted with the heads of the Palestinian security services, and has been responsible for an uncompromising war against terrorist infrastructures throughout Judea and Samaria.

During the worst years of terrorism, he headed the operational region responsible for destroying Hamas military infrastructures throughout Judea and Samaria.

During his tenure as ISA Deputy Director, he built and established, along with his counterparts in the IDF, the integrated counter-terrorism doctrine and an operational concept for foiling terror attacks and “ticking bombs.”

In February 2005 Diskin was appointed ISA Director.

Press for print versionPrint version
  
Send To Friend
  
  
  
  
  
Share